Monday, September 15, 2014

Best Blog Award Nominee!


A big THANK YOU<3 to Monika from http://dreamland1234.blogspot.com/ for the Best Blog Award nomination. I can't believe it ... still can't believe it ... it is truly an honor and I feel so special :)


Here are the rules:

1. Add blog link where you were nominated.
2. Reply to 11 questions.
3. Tag 11 (maximum) blogs, you think are awesome!
4. Make up 11 questions
5.  Report blogger who nominated you that you're done.

Alrighty! Let's get started! 
~ ~ ~
1. What would you say is your best charasteric?
I'd say I'm patient :)
2. What would you say is your worst charasteric?
I'm extremely slow ... lol A slow thinker? :(
3. What is your favorite clothing item?
At the moment .. it would flats/toms anything that I can just slip into and leave the house quickly
4. What is your worst habit?
When I'm alone, I tend to turn on the Television (not watching it)  and do other things
5. If you could choose one super power, what would it be?
To fly :)
6. If you could travel anywhere, where would you go? 
 Viet Nam to visit my dad's side of the family

7. If you could travel through time, where or when would you go?
I probably would go back when my parents were teenagers just to experience all the things they did when they were younger. To experience all the stories they always shared with me and my siblings.
8. What is your favorite animal?
cows<3
9. How many languages can you speak fluently?
Only 2! English and Vietnamese
 10. What inspired the name for your blog?
Long story short, my sister always says the phrase "you smell" and we were eating something with shrimp paste and she DISLIKES shrimp paste with a passion that she though it would be silly to call me that and thats how the name came to be :D I know ... not unique at all lol
11. Who is your favorite celebrity?
 Mandy Moore & Zoey Deschanel

And now for MY QUESTIONS :)
1.What is your favorite season?
2. What makes you bored?
3. What is your all-time favorite comedy movie? 
4. If you could meet any body in the world who would you like to meet? 
5. What is happinesss in three words from your perspective?
6. What is your favorite food that you can eat any day every day?
7. Would you ever go sky diving?
8. What is your ideal date plan be like?
9. What would you prefer? Chocolatey or fruity candies?
10. Red grapes or green grapes? 
11. If you were granted 3 wishes, what would 1 wish be?

I nominate 7 for Best Blog Award ....
*Drumroll please :)

Again a big thank you to Monika from http://dreamland1234.blogspot.com/ for the nomination :) If any of you have time please come and check her blog out! Her blog is wonderful :D

S h r i m pp a s t e

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

21 days




Hi guys! September is finally here! And you know what that mean ... SCHOOLS BACK! Either you are excited and pump for school or wishing you can rewind the days back to the very first day of summer to do it all over again (I know I do ... some times =x) I thought about making a post on habits. GOOD habits! The kind that you will thank yourself in the long run :)   Because of the new school year is about to start or has already started ... I thought it was be great to talk about habits that will maybe help less the stress you encounter during the school year and make your life a lot healthier and happier. The secret to it all is just 21 days. That's right! You heard right! JUST 21 DAYS. 21 days to break in a habit. Studies have shown and from my own experience that in 21 days you can break in a habit ... and lets just focus on the good habits alright? :P  So think of some possibly habits you would like to start forever with :) Because of the beginning of the school year I thought of a few habits that would be great to begin a healthy and less stress lifestyle.

 
Images credit to: livitfood.wordpress.com; www.thehealthyeatingguide.com; noon-photography.deviantart.com; talkingcents.consumercredit.com

#1 Organize: With school work, with a clean room, your car! Sleeping at a specific time and waking up at a certain time etc!!  Cleaning a bit at a time (setting time to do so) everyday can build the habit to being organize and keeping these areas clean and the way you ideally imagine it to be!

#2 Exercise: Whether it may be going to the gym, going out for a walk, a little yoga stress early in the morning.

#3 Drinking enough: Drinking at least eight ~ nine 8-oz glasses of water a day is the average for a person. Keeping yourself hydrated will give you the energy to keep going for the whole day. **ALSO! I have heard that if you keep yourself well hydrated, you tend to sleep better, and less!! So you're not as tired in the morning :D ... that would make sense that some people actually drink a glass of water before bed ... it helps with digestion, and keeps your hydrated :) There is an APP if you are into tech stuff called "WATER YOUR BODY" where it will help you track how much water you take in, your habits, weight, and a reminder to drink water what time of the day!
  • Water your Body App <--- For the Android but i believe if you look it up there are TONS of apps like this for your phone type :D 
 #4 Cutting back on junk food/CANDY: Sometimes when we're stress we tend to binge of ... junk food and CANDY ... (my worst enemies >_<) Say NO and start now :)

These are just some things I thought may be a great help to change our life style for the better. 21 days ... it isn't even a whole month! But remember this ... it may take 21 days to build a good habit ... HOWEVER ... it ONLY TAKES A DAY TO BREAK. Yes that's right! only a day can break this healthy habit so ... Be strong ! Be positive! Try them out! Make a better change for yourself!
Tell me some habits your might be thinking of starting :) I would love to hear about them ^_^

s h r i m pp a s t e

       

Monday, August 25, 2014

OOTD : Floral Mondays

 photo DSC_0641.jpg

Hey everyone! Here is my very first blog post on my OOTD I usually just post these on Lookbook and Soompi's What did you wear today forum but I thought maybe I'll just add this to my lovely but very "noobish" blog. I'm still trying so hard to keep focus and blog often but there has been mainly NO TIME! I promise soon I will get the hang of it and this could possibly be something I can do to relieve stress and enjoy! Okay anyways here is my look!

I decided to go a little floral/girly/bohemian this time. My bandeau! This bandeau  is amazing! I actually got this one at JC Penny for only $5!!!! It my very first bandeau and I absolutely love it. It stays on really nicely and doesn't slip! I bought it in the beginning of summer ... but now that I think about it ... I really wished that I bought like more of these in different colors ... it would have come in so handy for other looks :(  The cardigan is really nice and light which goes with everything and anything for the spring and summer time and its from Kirra. The highwaisted shorts are from a cute little korean boutique close by to my house. The floral crown was bought by a little cute japanese/korean lady whose just sold a bunch of nicknacks outdoors of supermarkets :) 

Overall my look is very natural with simple shades and a touch of POP color (MY GORGEOUS CROWN!) and then ending the whole look with just some chucks to make the look casual, simple but pretty.

TAH DAH!

 photo 73dbaa97-c77c-4c06-ac75-d572168300f1.png

 photo DSC_0635.jpg

 photo DSC_0637.jpg
 
 photo DSC_0634.jpg

 photo DSC_0642.jpg

Details: 
Floral crown - Jap/Kor Boutique
Bandeau - JCPenny
 Kirra Cardigan - Pacsun
Highwaisted shorts - Koreanboutique
Black Converse - Footlocker

 Thank you for reading!!
Like my look? Hype it please! :)
S h r i m pp a s t e

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

My Worst Nightmare!::Makeup Tools


Hello again! I'm back lol So today I thought I might blog about my experience on one of the most challenging makeup tools I've faced ... it was me versus ... drumroll please ... the EYELASH CURLER! Yes you heard right! I believe that was my most challenging makeup tool I've ever came across. Well now its not as hard as it was like ... 7 years ago lol I came across this because MY sister is now having trouble with the eyelash curler. Its challenging because its something I think we need practice on before actually making our lashes curl the way we would like them to...or maybe its just me and my sister lol. I remember when I first approach the eyelash curler. It was the night of prom and my cousin was doing my hair and makeup before my date came to pick me up. The eyelash curler needed to be or so she told me done by me because she was scared of pinching me. So we showed me how to do it and how long I should hold it. When I started clipping the curler onto my lashes I felt a slight pinch of skin being pulled ... that I panicked and let it go. I started to tear up so BAD ... it was washing off my makeup LOL. It took me like three tries to get it right but then ... the nightmare becomes worst ... I didn't know you had to hold it for a little while before your lashes actually start to curl. When I say little while ... it seriously felt like FOREVER! I started to tear up because I felt that my eye was getting EXTREMELY DRY. And then my makeup (foundation started to fail) Alas! after a COUPLE of tries, I was able to curler the lashes correctly! YAY! Though my face was a mess ... we cleaned it up and was decent to go to prom. That was my very first time using makeup  too so I didn't know if my skin was prone to certain products or not ... because of the rubbing and touching of the face ... my face became irritated/red/puffy ... (which resulted in horrible prom pictures... yuck! which we had to redo ... years later<3 that's a story for another time though!)

 So one thing I learned and will stress A LOT on with others is if you are planning to wear makeup little or a lot PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE remember to practice the look you plan on doing days in advance before the day of the event. This way you have an idea of what it SHOULD look like and what you liked and what you didn't like so you can tweek it your liking. Not like I did where I practiced it on the night of the event. But you know .. I'VE LEARNED! lol

So where was I going with this? LOL Oh yes ... the eyelash curler ... Though I've had my battles and most of the time I was badly beat the the darn makeup tool , I have now become a lot better at using the tool. Now, its common for me to curl my lashes before leaving the out. I feel curling and mascara really do wonders when you want a simple and clean look before leaving the house. It makes me feel more... put  together.

 
^Before and After Shots. This is before mascara too:) Don't I look for awake and bright in the second picture? :D                                                                        

For those you have not yet tried using the eyelash curler ... haven't went to the .. DARKSIDE LOL Just kidding!! Just makeup in general, you should really try it. Personally I think that curling the eyelashes will brighten the eyes and make them more alive ... awake... and big :)  SO I encourage those who haven't tried it ... try it! and for those who are struggling like I did or my sister ... keep practicing! (Fighting!) It's really something small that can make a HUGE difference. ENHANCES how pretty you already are<3 Thanks for reading!

s h r i m pp a s t e

Monday, July 28, 2014

My San Francisco Adventure! Part 3

Day 3 07/25/14

So on Thursday we had our whole day planned around San Francisco. Because we were leaving Friday, we wanted to experience as much of San Francisco as possible. If you think about it, Thursday is our only WHOLE day that we were actually able to hang out in San Fran because Wednesday was dedicated to the beautiful wedding/Napa and Tuesday was dedicated to ... driving but we got to go to Union Square. TODAY though we planned six things we wanted to do and then planned curiosity around them. So on my list of things to do was #1 see the Golden Gate Bridge (of course!)  #2 Boudin/bakery museum #3 Bi-Rite Creamery. #4 Tartine Bakery #5 Pier 39 #6 Ghiradelli Square.  Before this was made (on Thursday morning) I REALLY wanted to go to Foreign Cinema the Restaurant. Giada from the Food Network has been there... also Jenn Im (clothesencounters). I checked it out on Yelp and the inside looked amazing so does the FOOD So I really wanted to try it out for myself. Unfortunately I wanted to go for brunch BUT its only opens for brunch on the weekends! AHH. I was so bummed. But I have to think positive ... there's always a next time! So instead we went to Tartine Bakery&Cafe instead. We started out morning getting ready and leaving on the BART station towards Mission. and then walked all the way towards the Tartine. While we were walking , we saw this beautiful building named the "Women's Building" I'm not sure what it kind of building it was but it was beautiful on the outside... many other tourist in the same area would also agree. Anyways, we finally arrived to the Bakery/Cafe and it was crowded. It was this cute little cafe where you can eat indoors/outdoors or get things to-go. We decided not knowing how the seating situation would be like to eat there in their little cute cafe.


 There were so many delicious look pastries. Honestly if I could I would probably buy everything and try everything! I decided to to let my addiction to chocolate get the better of me because my boyfriend isn't the BIGGEST chocolate fan and get something we might BOTH enjoy.

LOOK AT THE PASTRIES IN DISPLAY ... YOU KNOW YOU CAN'T HELP BUT DROOL AM I RIGHT?  LOL


We FINALLY made the decision of getting the bread pudding and the lemon cream tart. Because we were eating there instead of taking it to-go, they put our bread pudding in a cute little white tea cup and the tart on a white plate . Everything there was self service, also we needed to bus our own tables and get our own waters in the back of the cashier.







  The bread pudding was super yummy. It was a little rich because the bread part you can taste alot of the custardy-egg but with the fruits it was sweet, and tarty, a perfect balance.


The lemon cream tart was tarty! which was great! Sometimes when i get a lemon tart, its usually ... too sweet and doesn't really taste lemony... So this was supper yummy, the whipped cream on top was milky and not very sweet which really complimented the lemon of the tart making it a perfect match. We were so very glad we got two great things at this cafe!! After our pastry adventure, we continued to walk because Bi-Rite Creamery Ice Cream was on the same street. While we were walking we came across this Korean restaurant called "Namu Gaji"




   
American Korean food! In the inside ... I adored the inside! ist all wood-like with mason jars, jugs etc. I love that kind of stuff so it was a nice and had a great vibe to it. We ordered the bulgogi tacos and the kimchi fried rice.


The atmosphere is so inviting and welcoming, the workers they were very sweet and helpful! We asked the chef if we could do a half order on the kimchi fried rice ... (because we were still full from our adventure at Tartine)


and he said yes he could which was really sweet of him! Anyways ... the tacos were ~$5.50 for ONE. The taco was wrapped in seaweed but it was so small ... ! The seaweed wrap was also super soggy and wet when we got it. The bulgogi was super salty but was balance later by the rice and sauce. I was really disappointed ... because it was expensive and you only get ONE.That's just my personal opinion  though ... I should have checked out Yelp and the pictures before I ordered. So that would be my fault.  

The kimchi fried rice was good but not the greatest I've ever had. It was actually spicier than the ones I've eaten before.My boyfriend couldn't handle the heat so it was a bummer for him because he felt he was wasting food. The kimchi itself was alright nothing too special. But it was just super sweet for them to make a half order for us. It was the perfect size for both of us to share. I would probably give them 3 stars for my first experience...sorry!





And then off to dessert!Lol... it was like a eating fest for the both of us lol. This korean place was right next door to the creamery ...the place I wanted to go to!!!So we went in line... yes they had a line! But because they were so regulated and organized, it was very quick.



When we got in it was a little tiny place with a glass fridge thingy with all the ice creams. they had different sizes. I decided to get two types of ice cream in a kids size. I first decided to get the balsamic strawberry ice cream and the green tea ice cream. BOTH ... were delicious! SUPER creamy and made with organic farm fresh ingredients.  YUM YUM YUM YUM!!



And that concluded our journey on Mission!! As i ate my delicious organic farm grown ingredients ice cream ... we walked back to the BART to go towards Powell to be on Union Square. Our next destination was to go to the Golden Gate Bridge! To get there though ... we went on a bus ... it cost us $4.50 each to ride a nice bus with AC towards the Golden Gate. It probably took 30 minutes to get there. The bus driver was kind enough to let us know how long and allowed us to take a nap and will alert us when we got there. When we got there ... omgoodness ... it was breath taking! And super windy lol.













































Alacatraz!


 Walking on the GGB!























It was a great site. Now I can actually said .. YES I've been there before! lol We walked about halfway on the GGB and then went back to the souvenir store to buy ... well a souvenir!


 My boyfriend was sweet enough to buy me a national pin as a souvenir. It was a picture of the GGB drawn by a local artist in SF so that was unique! Then at the cashier ... they had a bowl FILLED WITH BUTTONS! I was so excited! they were little buttons that said things like "I walked/bike across the Golden Gate Bridge!" I wanted one so bad .. the one with "I walked" but my boyfriend wouldn't let me have it ... he said ... "technically you didn't walk across the GGB" lol poo... I was so sad he said no, but I think it was because I already got a cool looking pin ... so buying a button would be a waste ... I was still sad ... for a moment ... then I got over it lol  Maybe next time we go ... I'll just sneak by and buy it like a ninjalol After the GGB adventure, we went back on the bus to the Pacific Wharf for dinner. We walked to a destination ... omgoodness ... it was a crazy walk! We had to walk all the way up so the road was going up hill! I guess you can say it was a  great workout to digest all that fatty deliciousness lol

we got to Boudin (5 minute wait) and we got the Sourdough bowl of clam chowder, Crab cake sandwich with a side of salad, Trio ceviche sampler (halibut, calamari, and shrimp) and lastly the beignets with vanilla ice cream, strawberries, and chocolate!

The clam chowder was so GOOOOOOOOD. the bread too! Creamy and it had a lot of clams in it! Just how I like it! And then the ceviche came it was a very good sampler. That's when i realized that I did NOT enjoy the calamari ceviche lol it has a weird smooth texture that just didn't seem right to me lol. But I should have been prepared because I don't really like raw squid when we go eat sushi lol ... DUH Michele! I think my favorite would be the middle one which was the shrimp ceviche. It had slices of mango and avocado in it too making it very flavorful. This dish also came with fried plantains, yukon, and sweet potato chips to eat the ceviche. the fried plantains were my favorite!The sweet potato one I thought were going to be my favorite but they were sorta bitter and burnt so they didn't taste as great.




















Next up was the crab cake sandwich!it was soooo GOOOD too! The issue that a lot of people have with crab cakes is that there is too much bread coating and not enough CRAB. For Boudin ... one of the best crab cakes I've EVER had! I believe they fresh catch their crabs from a local farm and use that to make the cakes. The cakes were buttery, well seasoned with avocado<3 and made with A LOT A LOT A LOT of crab... outstanding!!













































The great finale to making this dinner fantastic was the beignets.It was very good! The ice cream in between the beignets did not make the pastry soggy at all. The only problem I had with it was because the pastry was still warm ... the ice cream inside of the one melted quickly making it ice cream soup in the inside. 
























But enough of me complaining! It was chocolate, strawberries, caramel, beignets, and ice cream ... I couldn't have ask for a better dessert
.

Went through the Boudin museum  to educate ourselves of the family name and how it came to be. There was an area where if you look down you could see the bakers made the fresh bread. And the machines they used to make the round shape bread buns.I found out that if the buns were not symmetrical, the baker would take it and put it back into the machine to remake them.

There was also a place where you can learn how to make bread critters for $20. Its for the kids mostly to get to make bread with the Boudin bakers. They had a choice of ... a bear or a turtle. Because we were there for dinner, that event was close. But it was cool to see the kids creations at the tables. I got a picture of a cute crab made by one of the bakers! Super cute right!?






Went on a walk to Pier 39 for a little while watching people paint very amazing pictures with spray paint. and then watched the water. We didn't stay too long because it was really cold and I didn't bring a jacket .

Off to Ghiradelli Square! It was pretty there! We got free chocolate yum lol We didn't do very much here though because everything was closed except for like maybe the Ghiradelli store... which was EXTREMELY CROWDED. So that ended our trip the the Ghiradelli Square quickly. To get back to Union Square and catch the BART before it closed at 12:30am. We decided to take the trolley. The Trolley was so cute! The only time I've seen a trolley would probably be on tv on Mister Rogers neighborhood!

The fare was $6 a person. It was a great experience ... crowded but super fun! the excitement came from our trolley man "Grip" and our fellow trolley mates going towards Union Square as well. They were so funny! They put a smile on everyone's faces and the driver made it seem as if we were going on a roller coaster. I guess also because we went downhill !When we all left, everyone said bye to one another ... it was so nice!  It was an experience I will never forget! Finally got back downtown and to the BART! Thank goodness I wore tennis shoes throughout this Thursday adventure! lol my feet would have died halfway on our trip if I didn't!




 We got on just in time! Walked back to our hotel from the BART, showered , brushed our teeth, and crashed into bed.
s h r i m pp a s t e

 

Template by BloggerCandy.com